Cypress TX Mortgage Lender and Home Loan Guide | Steve Kyles

Cypress, Texas

Cypress starts higher than Fort Bend and the school district gives some of it back.

Harris County levies five entities totaling $0.6289 because it funds a hospital district and the Port of Houston. Fort Bend levies two totaling $0.422. But Cy-Fair ISD just set its lowest rate in nearly forty years, and a Cypress home outside a MUD can land near 1.84% total.

  • Harris County's base is 0.63 against Fort Bend's 0.42. That is about $86 a month on a $500K home.
  • Cy-Fair ISD is at 1.0669, its lowest rate in nearly forty years.
  • There is a bond and tax rate election on the November 3, 2026 ballot. We will show you what it does to your payment.
  • Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers in Cypress, Texas

Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Cypress and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894

Get your Cypress numbers

Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.

No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.

Would rather just talk? Call or text 832-449-2915
Got it. Watch your phone. Steve or Stephanie will call you shortly with real numbers for that part of Cypress. If now is a bad time, text 832-449-2915.
$425,000
Median Cypress sale price HAR, July 2026
1.84%
Total tax rate outside a MUD. The base is the highest in the metro
#9
Bridgeland's national rank among best-selling communities, up 14%
$600
Monthly tax swing between Fairfield and a new Cypress district
5.0
Across 47 reviews on Google and Zillow. Every one is five stars.

The thing nobody tells Cypress buyers

Harris County costs more before you pick a house. Then the district decides everything else.

Where a Cypress tax bill actually comes from

Harris County levies five separate entities: county general, flood control, Harris Health hospital district, the Port of Houston, and the county department of education. Together $0.6289. Fort Bend levies two, totaling $0.422. That gap alone is about $86 a month on a $500,000 home.

Cy-Fair ISD offsets some of it. At $1.0669 it is the lowest CFISD rate in nearly forty years, after a two cent cut. Add Lone Star College and the fire district and a Cypress home outside a MUD totals 1.8407%.

Then the MUD decides the rest, and the spread here is wide. Fairfield on WCID 155 pays $0.0985. New Bridgeland-area districts run to $1.00. On a $450,000 home that is roughly $600 a month between the two ends.

Real Cypress tax rates, by community

  • Cypress, no MUD1.84%
  • Fairfield, WCID 1551.94%
  • Fairfield, MUD 3542.12%
  • Fairfield, MUD 3222.19%
  • Cypress Creek Lakes2.36%
  • Bridgeland, MUD 4192.63%
  • Towne Lake2.69%
  • Bridgeland, newest2.84%

Rates are 2025 adopted, from the Harris County Tax Office jurisdiction table and the districts' own tax pages. Bridgeland spans several MUDs and some sections may carry districts we could not confirm in public records, so we publish a range and pull the exact number by address. Several Cypress communities could not be matched to a MUD in public records and are not listed rather than guessed at. There is a CFISD tax rate and bond election on the November 3, 2026 ballot.

Run your Cypress numbers

What would the payment be on a Cypress house?

Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.

Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.

Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.

$22,500 down

An example rate, not a quote.

Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.

Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.

Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.

Loads from the neighborhood you pick.

Estimated monthly payment in Cypress

$0 / month
  • Principal and interest$0
  • Property taxes$0
  • Homeowners insurance$0
  • Mortgage insurance$0
  • HOA$0
Down payment$0
Closing costs lender and title$0
Prepaids escrow setup and first-year insurance$0
Seller credit if you negotiate one$0
Estimated cash to close$0

Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.

The question everyone asks first

What do you need to make to buy a house in Cypress?

Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Cypress is not 1.10%. A typical Cypress address runs about 2.36% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.

Conventional loan, 5% down, 720 to 739 credit, two borrowers, a 30-year fixed rate of 6.71%, $80 a month in HOA dues, and a 2.36% total tax rate. Income assumes a 45% debt-to-income ratio and no other monthly debts. A car payment or a student loan raises every number here. Planning figures, not an approval.
Home priceMonthly payment with taxes, insurance and MIIncome needed in CypressWhat a national calculator tells you
$250,000$2,423$65,000$58,000
$300,000$2,842$76,000$67,000
$350,000$3,260$87,000$77,000
$400,000$3,704$99,000$88,000
$500,000$4,541$121,000$107,000
$600,000$5,403$144,000$127,000

On a $400,000 house the national number is $88,000. The Cypress number is $99,000.

That $11,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.

Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.

Call or text 832-449-2915

Where people are buying

Cypress communities we finance in every month.

Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.

Bridgeland

The ninth best-selling master planned community in the country, 500 homes sold in the first half of 2026, up 14% year over year and the only Houston top-ten community that grew. Sixteen-plus builders. Spans several MUDs, mostly Cy-Fair ISD with Prairieland Village in Waller ISD. The section decides the tax bill.

2.63% and up / HOA $1,300 to $1,400

Fairfield

The tax winner in Cypress. Five districts across the community, and the lowest, Harris County WCID 155, levies just $0.0985. That produces a 1.94% total, which beats every incorporated option in Missouri City. Established, mature, Cy-Fair ISD.

1.94 to 2.26% total

Towne Lake

Built around a 300-acre lake, Cy-Fair ISD, Cypress Ranch High School. Dues are the highest around at $1,900 to $2,100 a year, which buys the boat access and the amenity package. We matched it to Harris County MUD 500 at $0.85 but recommend confirming by address.

About 2.69% total

Cypress Creek Lakes

Two districts, MUD 374 at $0.52 and MUD 433 at $0.8475, so the totals move between 2.36% and 2.69%. Cy-Fair ISD.

2.36 to 2.69% total

Coles Crossing, Blackhorse Ranch, Miramesa, Marvida, Dunham Pointe

All Cy-Fair ISD. We could not match these to a specific MUD in public records, and we are not going to publish a rate we cannot stand behind. Send the address and we pull the district off the appraisal record.

Confirm by address

The November ballot

Cy-Fair ISD trustees placed a 12 cent tax rate election and a bond on the November 3, 2026 ballot, against an $80.9 million shortfall. Net effect if it passes is roughly 9 cents after a projected debt service reduction, about $18 a month on a $450,000 home with the homestead exemption.

Pending election

What working with us looks like

Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.

Five standards, in this order, on every Cypress file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.

1. The Welcome Call

Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.

Usually within minutes

2. The Clarity Call

Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Cypress tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.

Scheduled around you

3. The Predictable Payment

One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.

Before you shop

4. The Predictable Close Calendar

Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.

Within 24 hours of contract

5. The Predictable Annual Review

Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.

Every year you own the home

Start with the Welcome Call

Help with the down payment

4 programs a Cypress buyer can actually use.

Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Cypress, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.

Verified September 15, 2026 against each administering agency. Program funds, income limits and terms change without much notice, so we confirm the current status on your file rather than working from an article.
ProgramHow much
Harris County Downpayment AssistanceStandard award runs to $27,100 before incentives. Unincorporated Harris County only, so an address inside any city's limits does not qualify. First-time buyer or no ownership in three years. Forgiven in five years under $25,000, ten years above it.Up to $40,000
SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not.Up to 5% of the loan
TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer.2% to 5% of the loan
TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county.Up to 5% of the loan

The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Cypress address cannot use it.

It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.

Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.

Ask which one fits my file

Cypress questions

What Cypress buyers ask us most.

If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.

Looking at a specific address?

Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.

Text the address to 832-449-2915
Why are Cypress property taxes higher than Fort Bend County?
The county base. Harris County levies five entities totaling $0.6289 per $100: county general, flood control, the Harris Health hospital district, the Port of Houston, and the county department of education. Fort Bend levies two totaling $0.422. That 0.207 difference is worth roughly $86 a month on a $500,000 home before any school, city or MUD rate enters the picture. Cy-Fair ISD gives some of it back, but the base is the base.
What is the total property tax rate in Cypress?
Outside a MUD it is 1.8407%, made up of Harris County's five entities, Cy-Fair ISD at $1.0669, Lone Star College at $0.106 and the Cy-Fair fire district at $0.0388. Then the MUD decides the rest. Fairfield on WCID 155 adds just $0.0985 for a 1.94% total. Newer far-west districts run to $1.00 and beyond, pushing totals near 2.84% or higher. On a $450,000 home that spread is about $600 a month.
What is the Cy-Fair ISD rate and is it changing?
The 2025 adopted rate is $1.0669, made up of $0.6669 for maintenance and operations and $0.40 for debt. That followed a two cent cut and is the lowest CFISD rate in nearly forty years. It may change. On August 11, 2026 trustees voted to place a 12 cent tax rate election and a bond on the November 3, 2026 ballot, against an $80.9 million shortfall. The net effect if it passes is roughly 9 cents after a projected debt service reduction, about $18 a month on a $450,000 home with the homestead exemption. We will show you both scenarios.
Which Cypress community has the lowest property taxes?
Fairfield, on the sections served by Harris County WCID 155. That district levies only $0.0985, producing a total of about 1.94%. It is the lowest we found in Cypress and it beats every incorporated option in Missouri City. Fairfield spans five districts though, from $0.0985 to $0.42, so the section matters even inside one community.
How is Bridgeland doing?
It is the ninth best-selling master planned community in the country, with 500 homes sold in the first half of 2026, up 14% year over year. It was the only Houston community in the national top ten that grew. Sixteen or more builders are active across Bridgeland Central, Creekland and Prairieland. Most of it is Cy-Fair ISD, though Prairieland Village is Waller ISD and a small southern corner is Katy ISD, which changes both the schools and the rate.
What is the homestead exemption in Cy-Fair ISD?
Cy-Fair ISD gives 20% of appraised value plus $140,000, with an additional $75,000 at 65 or over or if disabled. That combination is more generous than most districts and it meaningfully reduces the largest line on a Cypress tax bill. File it after you close. It is free and a surprising number of buyers never get around to it.
How is the Cypress market right now?
Balanced with rising inventory. Cypress North sits at about 4.5 months of supply and Cypress South at 4.9, against 5.3 for the Houston metro. Inventory is up roughly 11% in the north and 20% in the south year over year. The 77433 median is down about 2% year over year with a 97.2% sale-to-list ratio. Homes are going pending in about 34 days. Practically, there is more to choose from and more room to negotiate than a year ago.
What areas do you serve around Cypress?
All of Cypress, Katy, Tomball, Jersey Village, Waller and the rest of Greater Houston. We are licensed across Texas.

Cypress, Texas

Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.

Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.