Katy TX Mortgage Lender and Home Loan Guide | Steve Kyles

Katy, Texas

Two identical Katy houses can be $533 a month apart. The listing photo will not tell you which is which.

Cinco MUD 2 charges $0.22 because it has spent thirty years paying down bonds. Fort Bend MUD 198 out at Cross Creek West charges $1.50 because it just built everything. Every online calculator misses it. We have been financing homes in these districts for 24 years.

  • We know the actual tax rate in Cinco Ranch, Elyson, Firethorne and every district between.
  • Katy spans three counties. Harris, Fort Bend and Waller each price differently.
  • Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real. Most lenders never do this.
  • When rates drop, we refinance you at no lender cost.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers in Katy, Texas

Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Katy and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894

Get your Katy numbers

Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.

No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.

Would rather just talk? Call or text 832-449-2915
Got it. Watch your phone. Steve or Stephanie will call you shortly with real numbers for that part of Katy. If now is a bad time, text 832-449-2915.
$350,000
Median Katy sale price. The southwest corridor runs $555,685 HAR, July 2026
$533
Monthly tax swing on a $500K home between the lowest and highest Katy MUD
4.9 mo
Inventory in Katy-Southwest. HAR calls it a balanced market
26 days
Median days on market in Katy, against 54 for Houston overall
5.0
Across 47 reviews on Google and Zillow. Every one is five stars.

The thing nobody tells Katy buyers

A MUD tax can add hundreds of dollars to your monthly payment.

Why your online payment estimate was wrong

National calculators assume a property tax rate near 1.1%, because that is roughly the American average. Texas has no state income tax, so property taxes carry more of the load here. Add a MUD and a Katy bill can pass 3%.

Here is the part almost nobody quotes correctly. MUD rates in the Katy area run from $0.22 to $1.50 per $100. Cinco MUD 2 is at $0.22 after thirty years of paying down bonds. Fort Bend MUD 198 at Cross Creek West is at $1.50, the practical ceiling, because it just built everything.

Same $500,000 house. That spread is $533 a month. A bigger swing than a full point of interest rate, and it never shows up in a listing photo.

Real Katy tax rates, by community

  • Older Katy, outside a MUD1.64%
  • Cinco Ranch1.97%
  • Grand Lakes2.23%
  • Firethorne2.32%
  • Cross Creek Ranch2.70%
  • Jordan Ranch2.79%
  • Tamarron2.84%
  • Cross Creek West3.16%
  • Elyson3.19%

Total of every taxing entity: county, school district, emergency services, drainage and MUD. Built from the county appraisal district rolls, Katy ISD's published rate of $1.1171, and the developers' own rate sheets. Rates change annually and vary by section, so we pull the exact number for your address before you write an offer. Filing your homestead exemption after closing reduces the taxable value. 2026 rates are adopted through October.

Run your Katy numbers

What would the payment be on a Katy house?

Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.

Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.

Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.

$22,500 down

An example rate, not a quote.

Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.

Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.

Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.

Loads from the neighborhood you pick.

Estimated monthly payment in Katy

$0 / month
  • Principal and interest$0
  • Property taxes$0
  • Homeowners insurance$0
  • Mortgage insurance$0
  • HOA$0
Down payment$0
Closing costs lender and title$0
Prepaids escrow setup and first-year insurance$0
Seller credit if you negotiate one$0
Estimated cash to close$0

Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.

The question everyone asks first

What do you need to make to buy a house in Katy?

Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Katy is not 1.10%. A typical Katy address runs about 2.7% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.

Conventional loan, 5% down, 720 to 739 credit, two borrowers, a 30-year fixed rate of 6.71%, $95 a month in HOA dues, and a 2.7% total tax rate. Income assumes a 45% debt-to-income ratio and no other monthly debts. A car payment or a student loan raises every number here. Planning figures, not an approval.
Home priceMonthly payment with taxes, insurance and MIIncome needed in KatyWhat a national calculator tells you
$250,000$2,509$67,000$58,000
$300,000$2,942$78,000$68,000
$350,000$3,374$90,000$78,000
$400,000$3,832$102,000$88,000
$500,000$4,698$125,000$107,000
$600,000$5,588$149,000$128,000

On a $400,000 house the national number is $88,000. The Katy number is $102,000.

That $14,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.

Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.

Call or text 832-449-2915

Where people are buying

Katy communities we finance in every month.

Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.

Cinco Ranch

Established, mature trees, Katy ISD. Cinco MUD 2 sits at $0.22 because the district has been paying down bonds for thirty years, which is why the total here is about 1.97% and among the lowest in Katy.

1.97% total / HOA about $113

Cross Creek Ranch

Fulshear side, Lamar CISD, heavy new construction with real builder incentives on the table.

2.70% total / HOA about $117

Firethorne

Fort Bend MUD 151 at $0.72. Split between Katy ISD and Lamar CISD depending on which side of FM 1463 the house sits, so two homes on the same street can feed different high schools. Gated sections run about $1,250 a year instead of $850.

2.32% total / HOA $71 to $104

Elyson

North Katy off the Grand Parkway, Harris County MUD 534, Katy ISD and Paetow High School. Highest total rate of the major Katy communities. Bring us the builder's incentive sheet and we will tell you honestly whether theirs beats ours.

3.19% total / HOA about $115

Cross Creek West

Fort Bend MUD 198 at $1.50, the practical ceiling in this market. Lamar CISD. Dues are $1,500 plus a $50 streetlight assessment.

3.16% total / HOA about $129

Jordan Ranch and Tamarron

Both Lamar CISD, both new-growth districts. Jordan Ranch sits on Fulshear MUD 3A at $1.12 and the developer publishes the whole stack line by line, which is rare and useful.

2.79% and 2.84% total

What working with us looks like

Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.

Five standards, in this order, on every Katy file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.

1. The Welcome Call

Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.

Usually within minutes

2. The Clarity Call

Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Katy tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.

Scheduled around you

3. The Predictable Payment

One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.

Before you shop

4. The Predictable Close Calendar

Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.

Within 24 hours of contract

5. The Predictable Annual Review

Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.

Every year you own the home

Start with the Welcome Call

Help with the down payment

5 programs a Katy buyer can actually use.

Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Katy, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.

Verified September 15, 2026 against each administering agency. Program funds, income limits and terms change without much notice, so we confirm the current status on your file rather than working from an article.
ProgramHow much
Harris County Downpayment AssistanceStandard award runs to $27,100 before incentives. Unincorporated Harris County only, so an address inside any city's limits does not qualify. First-time buyer or no ownership in three years. Forgiven in five years under $25,000, ten years above it.Up to $40,000
Fort Bend County Housing Finance CorporationFirst-time buyers purchasing in Fort Bend County. Open for 2026 on a first come, first served basis with limited funds, so timing matters more than it does on the state programs.$10,000
SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not.Up to 5% of the loan
TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer.2% to 5% of the loan
TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county.Up to 5% of the loan

The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Katy address cannot use it.

It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.

Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.

Ask which one fits my file

Katy questions

What Katy buyers ask us most.

If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.

Looking at a specific address?

Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.

Text the address to 832-449-2915
What is a MUD tax in Katy and how much is it?
A Municipal Utility District is a local government that funded the water, sewer and drainage for a neighborhood by issuing bonds. Homeowners repay those bonds through an extra line on the property tax bill. In the Katy area MUD rates run from $0.22 to $1.50 per $100 of value. Cinco MUD 2 is at $0.22 after thirty years of paying down its bonds. Fort Bend MUD 198 at Cross Creek West is at $1.50 because it just built everything. Total rates land between 1.64% outside a MUD and 3.19% in Elyson. On a $500,000 home the gap between the bottom and top of that MUD range is about $533 a month.
Which counties is Katy in?
Three: Harris, Fort Bend and Waller. It matters more than people expect, because the county sets part of the tax rate and determines where you file your homestead exemption. Harris County levies five entities totaling $0.6289 because it funds a hospital district and the Port of Houston. Fort Bend levies two totaling $0.422. Two houses a mile apart can sit in different counties with different rates.
Should I use the builder's lender in a Katy new construction community?
Compare, do not assume. Builder incentives in this market are real money. Texas builders are running temporary 2-1 buydowns worth $8,000 to $18,000, permanent points worth $3,500 to $10,500, and closing cost credits of $5,000 to $15,000, which is usually 2% to 3% of the sale price. Stacked packages hit $10,000 to $35,000. A 2-1 buydown on a $350,000 home can drop the first-year payment by roughly $415 a month. Sometimes that genuinely beats anything we can do. Other times the incentive is simply priced into the house and a wholesale lender wins outright. Bring us the sheet. If theirs is better we will tell you.
How does the homestead exemption work in Katy?
Once the home is your primary residence, you file with the appraisal district for your county. It reduces the taxable value and caps how fast the appraised value can rise year to year. Katy ISD gives $140,000, Fort Bend County gives 20% or $5,000 whichever is greater, and Harris County has its own schedule. Many MUDs offer nothing at all, which means the biggest line on your bill often has the least relief. File it after you close. It is free and a surprising number of buyers never get around to it.
Is now a good time to buy in Katy?
Katy is balanced right now, which is a better position for a buyer than it has been in years. Katy-Southwest is carrying 4.9 months of inventory and Houston overall is at 5.3, the highest since 2012. Homes in Katy are still moving faster than the metro, 26 days against 54, so the good ones go. But with this much inventory, sellers and builders are negotiating on price, on closing costs, and on rate buydowns in a way they were not two years ago. Prices are flat to slightly down year over year.
How much does homeowners insurance run in Katy?
Budget $200 to $350 a month for most Katy homes in the $350,000 to $550,000 range, and expect the roof to be the single biggest factor in the quote. Texas is one of the most expensive states in the country for homeowners insurance, and wind and hail deductibles here are usually a percentage of the dwelling coverage rather than a flat dollar amount. Get a real quote before you remove your option period.
How much do I need to put down on a house in Katy?
Conventional financing starts at 3% down and FHA at 3.5%. If you have served, a VA loan is zero down with no monthly mortgage insurance. Parts of Waller County and the outer edges near Katy can qualify for USDA financing at zero down as well, which almost nobody checks. We check.
Do you work with Katy real estate agents?
Constantly. If you already have an agent, we will loop them in on every update so nobody has to chase us. If you do not have one yet, we know which agents in Katy actually know these communities and we are happy to make an introduction with no obligation.

Katy, Texas

Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.

Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.