Rosenberg, Texas
Rosenberg has the lowest tax rate in Fort Bend County. Two neighborhoods with almost the same name are $2,800 a year apart.
An in-city Rosenberg home with no MUD totals 1.87%, the lowest residential rate we found anywhere in the county. Seabourne Meadows pays exactly that. Seabourne Landing, next door, pays 2.74%. Same first word, very different payment.
- 1.87% total in-city with no MUD. Lowest residential rate in Fort Bend County.
- Seabourne Meadows and Seabourne Landing are 0.87 points apart. Read the plat, not the sign.
- Bonbrook Plantation and Walnut Creek sit inside the USDA map. That can mean zero down.
- Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Rosenberg and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894
Get your Rosenberg numbers
Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.
No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.
The thing nobody tells Rosenberg buyers
Two subdivisions. Almost the same name. About $2,800 a year apart.
Why Rosenberg's tax line is the lowest around
The City of Rosenberg levies $0.30 per $100. The City of Richmond levies $0.63. That single difference is why an in-city Rosenberg home with no MUD totals 1.87%, and the same situation in Richmond totals 2.20%.
Then the MUD decides the rest. Seabourne Meadows has none, so it pays that 1.87%. Seabourne Landing carries Fort Bend MUD 147 at $0.8718 and totals 2.74%. On a $325,000 taxable value that is roughly $2,800 a year between two neighborhoods whose names differ by one word.
This is the kind of thing that blows up a pre-approval three weeks in. A payment quoted on the wrong subdivision is not a small miss. We check the plat before we quote.
Real Rosenberg tax rates, by community
- Seabourne Meadows, no MUD1.87%
- Rosenberg in-city, no MUD1.87%
- Cottonwood2.27%
- Brazos Town Center2.36%
- Summer Lakes2.39%
- Bonbrook Plantation2.43%
- Walnut Creek2.70%
- Seabourne Landing2.74%
Every jurisdiction was verified parcel by parcel in the Fort Bend appraisal district records and summed against adopted 2025 rates. Note that Reserve at Brazos Town Center has no plat under that name in county records, so it is likely a builder's marketing name for a section. We confirm the real plat before quoting anything. 2026 rates are adopted through October.
Run your Rosenberg numbers
What would the payment be on a Rosenberg house?
Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.
Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.
Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.
$22,500 down
An example rate, not a quote.
Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.
Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.
Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.
Loads from the neighborhood you pick.
Estimated monthly payment in Rosenberg
- Principal and interest$0
- Property taxes$0
- Homeowners insurance$0
- Mortgage insurance$0
- HOA$0
Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.
The question everyone asks first
What do you need to make to buy a house in Rosenberg?
Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Rosenberg is not 1.10%. A typical Rosenberg address runs about 2.39% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.
| Home price | Monthly payment with taxes, insurance and MI | Income needed in Rosenberg | What a national calculator tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $2,409 | $64,000 | $57,000 |
| $300,000 | $2,829 | $75,000 | $67,000 |
| $350,000 | $3,249 | $87,000 | $77,000 |
| $400,000 | $3,694 | $99,000 | $87,000 |
| $500,000 | $4,534 | $121,000 | $107,000 |
| $600,000 | $5,398 | $144,000 | $127,000 |
On a $400,000 house the national number is $87,000. The Rosenberg number is $99,000.
That $12,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.
Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.
In their words
What families say after they close.
Where people are buying
Rosenberg communities we finance in every month.
Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.
Seabourne Meadows
No MUD at all, inside the city, Lamar CISD, 1.87% total. The lowest residential tax rate we found in the county. Do not confuse it with Seabourne Landing.
1.87% totalSeabourne Landing
Fort Bend MUD 147 at $0.8718 on top of the city rate. 2.74% total. About $2,800 a year more than Seabourne Meadows on a $325,000 taxable value, for a name that differs by one word.
2.74% totalBonbrook Plantation
Fort Bend MUD 155 at $0.86, outside the city so no city tax, Lamar CISD. Verified inside the USDA eligible map, which can mean zero down for a buyer who also meets the income limit.
2.43% total / USDA eligibleWalnut Creek
Fort Bend MUD 152 at $1.13, outside the city, Lamar CISD. Also verified inside the USDA map. Higher MUD, but a zero down option can more than offset it in year one.
2.70% total / USDA eligibleSummer Lakes and Brazos Town Center
Both inside the city with moderate MUDs, $0.52 and $0.49. Lamar CISD. This is where a lot of Rosenberg's entry-level new construction sits.
2.36 to 2.39% totalCottonwood
Fort Bend MUD 148 at $0.40, one of the lower MUD rates in the city. Inside the city limits, Lamar CISD.
2.27% totalAlso looking nearby?
We finance homes across Greater Houston.
What working with us looks like
Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.
Five standards, in this order, on every Rosenberg file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.
1. The Welcome Call
Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.
Usually within minutes
2. The Clarity Call
Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Rosenberg tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.
Scheduled around you
3. The Predictable Payment
One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.
Before you shop
4. The Predictable Close Calendar
Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.
Within 24 hours of contract
5. The Predictable Annual Review
Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.
Every year you own the home
What this saves you
Two things that put real money back in your pocket.
Most lenders compete on a rate they quote you once. We compete on what you actually pay in Rosenberg, on day one and every year after. Seabourne Meadows has no MUD and Seabourne Landing does. Same builder, same area, about $2,800 a year apart.
More than 35 wholesale lenders, shopped for you
We are not a bank with one rate sheet and one set of rules. We take your file to the lenders that fit your situation. Self-employed, commission income, a credit event a few years back, a tight closing window. Somebody prices that well, and finding them is our job, not yours.
The Sure-Fi Advantage, $2,244 waived
Buy your Rosenberg home with us, and when rates come down we refinance you with no lender cost. Underwriting $999, processing $995, credit report $250. Not a coupon with a deadline. Every time, for as long as you have the loan. Third-party costs like appraisal and title are set by outside companies and no lender controls those.
Help with the down payment
4 programs a Rosenberg buyer can actually use.
Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Rosenberg, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.
| Program | How much |
|---|---|
| Fort Bend County Housing Finance CorporationFirst-time buyers purchasing in Fort Bend County. Open for 2026 on a first come, first served basis with limited funds, so timing matters more than it does on the state programs. | $10,000 |
| SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not. | Up to 5% of the loan |
| TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer. | 2% to 5% of the loan |
| TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county. | Up to 5% of the loan |
The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Rosenberg address cannot use it.
It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.
Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.
Which loan fits you
Every program, explained without the jargon.
The right program in Rosenberg depends on your credit, your down payment, how your income is documented, and sometimes on the exact address. We tell you which one puts you in the best position, not just which one you qualify for.
FHA loans
3.5% down and built for lower credit scores. Mortgage insurance stays for the life of most FHA loans, which is the part nobody mentions.
Conventional loans
3% down is possible. Mortgage insurance comes off at 20% equity, and two borrowers usually price it lower than one.
VA loans
Zero down, no monthly mortgage insurance, and the best rates on the board if you have served.
USDA loans
Zero down, and it is decided entirely by the map. Bonbrook Plantation and Walnut Creek are both verified eligible, which makes Rosenberg one of the best zero-down markets in Fort Bend.
Self-employed and 1099
Write-offs make your income look smaller than it is. Bank statement and P&L options read it the way it deserves to be read.
Investor and DSCR
Qualify on the property's rent instead of your tax returns.
Tools and guides
Free, and none of it asks for your credit.
Start with the calculator above. When you want the detail behind a number, these go deeper.
Get pre-approved
What lenders actually look at, and what makes a pre-approval hold up when you write an offer.
How much cash you really need
Down payment, closing costs and prepaids, separated out so the number is not a surprise.
FHA or conventional
Which one fits, and what the mortgage insurance actually costs on each.
VA loans
Zero down, no monthly mortgage insurance, and the parts of the benefit most people never use.
Self-employed and 1099
Write-offs make your income look smaller than it is. There is more than one way to document it.
First step for a first-time buyer
What to do first, before you look at a single house.
Rosenberg questions
What Rosenberg buyers ask us most.
If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.
Looking at a specific address?
Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.
Text the address to 832-449-2915Why is Rosenberg's property tax rate lower than Richmond's?
What is the difference between Seabourne Meadows and Seabourne Landing?
Can I get a zero down USDA loan in Rosenberg?
How much cheaper is Rosenberg than Katy or Sugar Land?
Which school district serves Rosenberg?
Is there new construction in Rosenberg?
How is the Rosenberg market right now?
What areas do you serve around Rosenberg?
Rosenberg, Texas
Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.
Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.