Richmond TX Mortgage Lender and Home Loan Guide | Steve Kyles

Richmond, Texas

Richmond is three different markets wearing one name.

77406 ran a $440,000 median in July. 77469 ran $361,250. Same city on the envelope, about $79,000 apart. And parts of west Richmond still sit inside the USDA rural map, which can mean zero down. Knowing which Richmond you are buying in is most of the job.

  • Three zip codes, three price points. We price the one you are actually in.
  • Parts of west Richmond, including Candela, sit inside the USDA map. That can mean zero down.
  • Harvest Green alone has three different tax bills depending on the section.
  • Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers in Richmond, Texas

Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Richmond and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894

Get your Richmond numbers

Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.

No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.

Would rather just talk? Call or text 832-449-2915
Got it. Watch your phone. Steve or Stephanie will call you shortly with real numbers for that part of Richmond. If now is a bad time, text 832-449-2915.

Preview build. Point this form at the GoHighLevel form used site wide.

$440,000
77406 median HAR, July 2026
$361,250
77469 median, the same month, the same city
2.05 to 2.93%
Range of total tax rates across Richmond communities
0% down
Possible in parts of west Richmond through USDA
5.0
Across 47 reviews on Google and Zillow. Every one is five stars.

The thing nobody tells Richmond buyers

Some of Richmond still qualifies for zero down. Almost nobody checks.

Two things that decide a Richmond payment

First, the zip. 77406 runs the Grand Parkway corridor and the newer master-planned product. 77407 is Aliana and Grand Mission. 77469 runs south and east toward Rosenberg. In July 2026 those medians were $440,000, $367,000 and $361,250. Same city name.

Second, the district. Waterside Estates sits at 2.05%. Harvest Green's newest section sits at 2.93%. Harvest Green alone has three different tax bills depending on which MUD the house falls in, and all three match the developer's published figures to the penny.

Then there is the one nobody runs. Candela, a brand new master-planned community, sits inside USDA's eligible map. A new build with a zero down financing option is an unusual combination. Eligibility also depends on household income and the exact address, so send it to me and I will check it in about two minutes.

Real Richmond tax rates, by community

  • Waterside Estates2.05%
  • Pecan Grove2.10%
  • Grand Mission2.17%
  • Long Meadow Farms2.20%
  • Aliana2.53%
  • Candela2.56%
  • Veranda2.63%
  • Harvest Green, oldest2.72%
  • Harvest Green, newest2.93%

Every jurisdiction below was verified parcel by parcel in the Fort Bend appraisal district records, then summed against adopted 2025 rates. Worth knowing: Veranda's own website publishes a stale 2023 total, and Candela's FAQ still lists a MUD rate of $1.35 when the district actually dropped to $0.89 for 2025, a cut worth roughly $1,900 a year. 2026 rates are adopted through October.

Run your Richmond numbers

What would the payment be on a Richmond house?

Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.

Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.

Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.

$22,500 down

An example rate, not a quote.

Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.

Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.

Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.

Loads from the neighborhood you pick.

Estimated monthly payment in Richmond

$0 / month
  • Principal and interest$0
  • Property taxes$0
  • Homeowners insurance$0
  • Mortgage insurance$0
  • HOA$0
Down payment$0
Closing costs lender and title$0
Prepaids escrow setup and first-year insurance$0
Seller credit if you negotiate one$0
Estimated cash to close$0

Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.

The question everyone asks first

What do you need to make to buy a house in Richmond?

Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Richmond is not 1.10%. A typical Richmond address runs about 2.53% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.

Conventional loan, 5% down, 720 to 739 credit, two borrowers, a 30-year fixed rate of 6.71%, $100 a month in HOA dues, and a 2.53% total tax rate. Income assumes a 45% debt-to-income ratio and no other monthly debts. A car payment or a student loan raises every number here. Planning figures, not an approval.
Home priceMonthly payment with taxes, insurance and MIIncome needed in RichmondWhat a national calculator tells you
$250,000$2,478$66,000$58,000
$300,000$2,904$77,000$68,000
$350,000$3,330$89,000$78,000
$400,000$3,781$101,000$88,000
$500,000$4,632$124,000$108,000
$600,000$5,508$147,000$128,000

On a $400,000 house the national number is $88,000. The Richmond number is $101,000.

That $13,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.

Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.

Call or text 832-449-2915

Where people are buying

Richmond communities we finance in every month.

Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.

Candela

Fort Bend MUD 229 dropped from $1.35 to $0.89 for 2025, a cut worth roughly $1,900 a year on a typical taxable value. The developer's own FAQ still shows the old number. It also sits inside the USDA eligible map, so a brand new master-planned home here may be financeable with nothing down.

2.56% total / USDA eligible

Harvest Green

Three MUDs, three tax bills, 2.72% to 2.93%. The section decides. Our figures match the developer's published totals to the penny on all three, which is a good sign the method is right. Dues run $1,271 with gated sections adding $932.

2.72 to 2.93% total

Aliana

Fort Bend ISD, Fort Bend MUD 134B or 134C at $0.95 to $0.965, plus ESD 5. Sits in 77407 where the July median was $367,000. Widely quoted MUD rates of 1.20 to 1.50 for Aliana are years out of date.

2.53% total

Veranda

Fort Bend MUD 215 at $0.73 plus Levee Improvement District 6. Lamar CISD. Dues $1,319 as of March 2026. Note the community's own tax page prints a 2023 total that is about 0.21 too high.

2.63% total / HOA $1,319

Waterside Estates and Grand Mission

The value end of the Richmond tax table, 2.05% and 2.17%. Grand Mission MUD 1 at $0.547 is the lowest MUD rate in the city. Both Fort Bend ISD.

2.05 to 2.17% total

Long Meadow Farms and Pecan Grove

Established, lower MUD rates, mature trees. Pecan Grove straddles the Fort Bend ISD and Lamar CISD boundary, so never take the school district from the community name here.

2.10 to 2.20% total

What working with us looks like

Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.

Five standards, in this order, on every Richmond file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.

1. The Welcome Call

Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.

Usually within minutes

2. The Clarity Call

Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Richmond tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.

Scheduled around you

3. The Predictable Payment

One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.

Before you shop

4. The Predictable Close Calendar

Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.

Within 24 hours of contract

5. The Predictable Annual Review

Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.

Every year you own the home

Start with the Welcome Call

Help with the down payment

4 programs a Richmond buyer can actually use.

Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Richmond, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.

Verified September 15, 2026 against each administering agency. Program funds, income limits and terms change without much notice, so we confirm the current status on your file rather than working from an article.
ProgramHow much
Fort Bend County Housing Finance CorporationFirst-time buyers purchasing in Fort Bend County. Open for 2026 on a first come, first served basis with limited funds, so timing matters more than it does on the state programs.$10,000
SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not.Up to 5% of the loan
TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer.2% to 5% of the loan
TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county.Up to 5% of the loan

The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Richmond address cannot use it.

It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.

Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.

Ask which one fits my file

Richmond questions

What Richmond buyers ask us most.

If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.

Looking at a specific address?

Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.

Text the address to 832-449-2915
Why do Richmond home prices vary so much?
Because Richmond is three markets under one mailing address. In July 2026 the 77406 median was $440,000, 77407 was $367,000 and 77469 was $361,250. 77406 runs the Grand Parkway corridor with the newer move-up product. 77407 is Aliana and Grand Mission. 77469 runs south and east toward Rosenberg and old Richmond. If you see a Richmond average quoted as one number, it is blending three different housing markets.
Can I get a zero down USDA loan in Richmond?
In parts of it, yes. West Richmond beyond roughly the FM 359 corridor sits inside USDA's eligible rural map, and that includes Candela. Aliana, Harvest Green, Long Meadow Farms, Waterside Estates, Pecan Grove, McCrary Meadows, Grand Mission, Veranda, Del Webb and Rivers Edge all fall outside it. Property location is only one of three gates. Household income has to fall under the USDA limit for Fort Bend County, and there are other requirements. Send me the address and I will check it in about two minutes.
What is the property tax rate in Richmond?
It runs from 2.05% at Waterside Estates to 2.93% in Harvest Green's newest section, and the community you pick decides it. Inside the historic city limits there is no MUD, but the City of Richmond levies $0.63 per $100, more than double Rosenberg's $0.30, so an in-city no-MUD home still totals about 2.20%. We pull the exact rate for the specific address before you write an offer.
Why does Harvest Green have three different tax rates?
Because it sits across three Municipal Utility Districts. MUD 134E is at $0.85, 134D at $0.90, and 134F, the newest section, at $1.45. Add the Fort Bend Municipal Management District at $0.39 for the first two and the totals come to 2.72%, 2.77% and 2.93%. Two houses that look identical on a builder map can be almost $1,000 a year apart. The developer publishes all three and our figures match to the penny.
Is Richmond cheaper than Sugar Land and Katy?
On price, clearly. In July 2026 Richmond's 77406 median was $137,500 below Sugar Land's and $60,000 below Katy's, and 77469 was $216,250 below Sugar Land. On payment, it depends on the district. Harvest Green's newest section at 2.93% on a $500,000 home costs roughly $14,645 a year in taxes, more than Sugar Land's rate would on the same value. A buyer comparing on price alone can be wrong on payment. That is exactly what the calculator on this page is for.
Which school district serves Richmond?
Both. Lamar CISD serves Veranda, Del Webb, Candela, McCrary Meadows, Long Meadow Farms, Rivers Edge and all of old Richmond. Fort Bend ISD serves Aliana, Harvest Green, Waterside Estates and Grand Mission. Pecan Grove and Grand Mission each straddle the line. Lamar CISD is at $1.1469 and Fort Bend ISD at $1.0569, so the school line alone is nine cents apart. Never take the district from the community name in those two.
Should I use the builder's lender in Richmond?
Compare, do not assume. Richmond has 26 active builders across roughly 85 communities, more than four times what Rosenberg has, so the incentives are competitive and real. Texas builders are running 2-1 buydowns worth $8,000 to $18,000 and closing cost credits of $5,000 to $15,000, with stacked packages reaching $35,000. Sometimes that beats us. Bring us the sheet and we will run both and tell you honestly which wins.
What areas do you serve around Richmond?
All of Richmond, Rosenberg, Fulshear, Katy, Sugar Land, Missouri City and the rest of Greater Houston. We are licensed across Texas.

Richmond, Texas

Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.

Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.