Sugar Land, Texas
Sugar Land costs more per house. It can cost less per month.
Sugar Land's median is about $117,000 above Katy's. Then you look at the tax line. Sugar Creek pays no MUD and no LID at all. Cross Creek West out in Fulshear pays 1.33 points more, which is $553 a month on the same $500,000 house. The premium is smaller than the sticker suggests.
- Most of established Sugar Land pays no MUD tax. The bonds were retired decades ago.
- Riverstone and Avalon carry a Sugar Land address but sit outside the city limits. Different bill entirely.
- Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real.
- When rates drop, we refinance you at no lender cost.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Sugar Land and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894
Get your Sugar Land numbers
Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.
No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.
Preview build. Point this form at the GoHighLevel form used site wide.
The built-out dividend
The neighborhood already paid off its infrastructure. You get the bill they are no longer paying.
Why Sugar Land's tax line looks different
Everywhere west of here, buyers are repaying bonds that funded water, sewer and drainage for neighborhoods built in the last ten years. That is the MUD line, and in a new district it runs to $1.50 per $100.
Sugar Land's core is finished. Sugar Creek pays four entities and nothing else: city, county, drainage, school district. No MUD. No LID. A total of 1.8377%. Sweetwater's legal description still says First Colony MUD 5, because a MUD platted the land decades ago, retired its bonds and stopped levying.
On identical $500,000 homes, Sugar Creek against Cross Creek West is about $6,639 a year, roughly $553 a month. That is real qualifying power, and it is the entire argument for paying more per square foot here.
Real Sugar Land tax rates, by community
- Sugar Creek, no MUD or LID1.84%
- Riverstone1.90%
- First Colony and Sweetwater1.96%
- Commonwealth1.99%
- Avalon2.04%
- Lake Pointe2.07%
- Greatwood2.13%
- New Territory2.16%
- Telfair2.40 to 2.57%
- Imperial2.81%
Every jurisdiction below was pulled from actual Fort Bend appraisal district property records at real addresses in each community, then summed against the county's adopted 2025 rates. A Levee Improvement District is Brazos flood protection, not a utility bond, and it runs far cheaper than a young MUD. Note that Riverstone and Avalon are not inside the city. 2026 rates are adopted through October, and Fort Bend ISD is planning a six cent cut.
Run your Sugar Land numbers
What would the payment be on a Sugar Land house?
Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.
Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.
Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.
$22,500 down
An example rate, not a quote.
Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.
Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.
Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.
Loads from the neighborhood you pick.
Estimated monthly payment in Sugar Land
- Principal and interest$0
- Property taxes$0
- Homeowners insurance$0
- Mortgage insurance$0
- HOA$0
Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.
The question everyone asks first
What do you need to make to buy a house in Sugar Land?
Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Sugar Land is not 1.10%. A typical Sugar Land address runs about 2.07% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.
| Home price | Monthly payment with taxes, insurance and MI | Income needed in Sugar Land | What a national calculator tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $2,393 | $64,000 | $58,000 |
| $300,000 | $2,799 | $75,000 | $68,000 |
| $350,000 | $3,206 | $85,000 | $78,000 |
| $400,000 | $3,637 | $97,000 | $88,000 |
| $500,000 | $4,450 | $119,000 | $108,000 |
| $600,000 | $5,288 | $141,000 | $128,000 |
On a $400,000 house the national number is $88,000. The Sugar Land number is $97,000.
That $9,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.
Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.
In their words
What families say after they close.
Where people are buying
Sugar Land communities we finance in every month.
Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.
Sugar Creek
The cleanest tax bill in the city. Four entities, no MUD, no LID, 1.8377% total. Mature trees, golf, Fort Bend ISD. If someone is comparing Sugar Land to a new build out west, this is the address that wins the argument.
1.84% totalFirst Colony and Sweetwater
No MUD. A Levee Improvement District at $0.118, which is Brazos flood protection rather than utility bonds. This band is where the largest share of Sugar Land resale inventory sits.
1.96% totalGreatwood
Inside Sugar Land city limits but zoned to Lamar CISD instead of Fort Bend ISD, which runs nine cents higher. No MUD. A good example of why the community name never settles the question.
2.13% totalRiverstone and Avalon
Sugar Land mailing address, but not in the city. No city tax and no city services. Multiple MUD and LID combinations across the sections, so the total moves between 1.90% and 2.19% depending on where the house sits.
1.90 to 2.19% totalTelfair
Built 2006 to 2017 and the newest large community inside the city. Four MUDs across the sections. The community site publishes a combined $0.985 figure, which is the sum of all four. No home pays all four. You pay one.
2.40 to 2.57% totalImperial
The old Imperial Sugar site, redeveloped, and the only meaningful new construction inside city limits. The Imperial Redevelopment District at $0.97 makes it the most expensive tax address in Sugar Land.
2.81% totalAlso looking nearby?
We finance homes across Greater Houston.
What working with us looks like
Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.
Five standards, in this order, on every Sugar Land file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.
1. The Welcome Call
Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.
Usually within minutes
2. The Clarity Call
Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Sugar Land tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.
Scheduled around you
3. The Predictable Payment
One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.
Before you shop
4. The Predictable Close Calendar
Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.
Within 24 hours of contract
5. The Predictable Annual Review
Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.
Every year you own the home
What this saves you
Two things that put real money back in your pocket.
Most lenders compete on a rate they quote you once. We compete on what you actually pay in Sugar Land, on day one and every year after. Sugar Creek pays $553 a month less in taxes than a new Fulshear district on the same $500,000 house. Where you buy moves the payment more than the rate does.
More than 35 wholesale lenders, shopped for you
We are not a bank with one rate sheet and one set of rules. We take your file to the lenders that fit your situation. Self-employed, commission income, a credit event a few years back, a tight closing window. Somebody prices that well, and finding them is our job, not yours.
The Sure-Fi Advantage, $2,244 waived
Buy your Sugar Land home with us, and when rates come down we refinance you with no lender cost. Underwriting $999, processing $995, credit report $250. Not a coupon with a deadline. Every time, for as long as you have the loan. Third-party costs like appraisal and title are set by outside companies and no lender controls those.
Help with the down payment
4 programs a Sugar Land buyer can actually use.
Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Sugar Land, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.
| Program | How much |
|---|---|
| Fort Bend County Housing Finance CorporationFirst-time buyers purchasing in Fort Bend County. Open for 2026 on a first come, first served basis with limited funds, so timing matters more than it does on the state programs. | $10,000 |
| SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not. | Up to 5% of the loan |
| TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer. | 2% to 5% of the loan |
| TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county. | Up to 5% of the loan |
The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Sugar Land address cannot use it.
It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.
Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.
Which loan fits you
Every program, explained without the jargon.
The right program in Sugar Land depends on your credit, your down payment, how your income is documented, and sometimes on the exact address. We tell you which one puts you in the best position, not just which one you qualify for.
FHA loans
3.5% down and built for lower credit scores. Mortgage insurance stays for the life of most FHA loans, which is the part nobody mentions.
Conventional loans
3% down is possible. Mortgage insurance comes off at 20% equity, and two borrowers usually price it lower than one.
VA loans
Zero down, no monthly mortgage insurance, and the best rates on the board if you have served.
USDA loans
Zero down, and it is decided entirely by the map. Sugar Land is built out and sits outside the eligible map. If zero down matters, VA or a 3% conventional with assistance is the route here.
Self-employed and 1099
Write-offs make your income look smaller than it is. Bank statement and P&L options read it the way it deserves to be read.
Investor and DSCR
Qualify on the property's rent instead of your tax returns.
Tools and guides
Free, and none of it asks for your credit.
Start with the calculator above. When you want the detail behind a number, these go deeper.
Get pre-approved
What lenders actually look at, and what makes a pre-approval hold up when you write an offer.
How much cash you really need
Down payment, closing costs and prepaids, separated out so the number is not a surprise.
FHA or conventional
Which one fits, and what the mortgage insurance actually costs on each.
VA loans
Zero down, no monthly mortgage insurance, and the parts of the benefit most people never use.
Self-employed and 1099
Write-offs make your income look smaller than it is. There is more than one way to document it.
First step for a first-time buyer
What to do first, before you look at a single house.
Sugar Land questions
What Sugar Land buyers ask us most.
If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.
Looking at a specific address?
Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.
Text the address to 832-449-2915Does Sugar Land have MUD taxes?
Is Sugar Land worth the premium over Katy?
Is Riverstone actually in Sugar Land?
Which school district serves Sugar Land?
Is there new construction in Sugar Land?
How is the Sugar Land market right now?
Do you charge lender fees?
What areas do you serve around Sugar Land?
Sugar Land, Texas
Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.
Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.