Missouri City, Texas
Sienna is not in Missouri City. Quoting it that way costs you $240 a month that you do not owe.
Sienna sits in Missouri City's extraterritorial jurisdiction, not the city limits. Sienna residents do not pay the city's $0.5708 rate. Any calculator that applies one Missouri City rate across the map overstates a Sienna payment by roughly $240 a month on a $500,000 house.
- Sienna is outside the city limits. No city tax line. Most quotes get this wrong.
- Quail Valley's MUD is $0.1365, one of the lowest in the county. Total 2.29%.
- Missouri City is the only city here with a Houston Community College line on the bill.
- Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Missouri City and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894
Get your Missouri City numbers
Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.
No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.
The thing nobody tells Missouri City buyers
The biggest community here is not actually in the city.
Two Missouri City tax bills that look nothing alike
Inside Missouri City limits you pay five entities: Fort Bend County, county drainage, the city at $0.5708, Fort Bend ISD, and Houston Community College at $0.0988. That comes to 2.1485% with no MUD. The community college line is unusual and most calculators miss it.
Sienna is different. It sits in the city's extraterritorial jurisdiction under a 1996 development agreement, so there is no city line at all. Instead it carries one of seven Sienna MUDs, from $0.3975 to $1.05, plus a Parks and Levee district at $0.4125.
Apply the city rate to a Sienna address and you have overstated the payment by roughly $240 a month on a $500,000 home. Leave the MUD off and you have understated it. Both mistakes are common and both are avoidable.
Real Missouri City tax rates, by community
- Missouri City, no MUD2.15%
- Quail Valley2.29%
- Sienna MUD 32.29%
- Sienna MUD 122.40%
- Riverstone2.45%
- Sienna MUD 102.47%
- Sienna MUD 42.83%
- Sienna MUD 6 or 72.94%
Rates below are 2025 adopted, summed from the Fort Bend County Truth in Taxation portal and the county's rate and exemption worksheet. Sienna totals include the Parks and Levee district but exclude the city, because Sienna is not in the city. Several smaller Missouri City subdivisions could not be matched to a MUD in public records, so we pull those by address rather than guess. 2026 rates are adopted through October.
Run your Missouri City numbers
What would the payment be on a Missouri City house?
Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.
Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.
Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.
$22,500 down
An example rate, not a quote.
Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.
Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.
Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.
Loads from the neighborhood you pick.
Estimated monthly payment in Missouri City
- Principal and interest$0
- Property taxes$0
- Homeowners insurance$0
- Mortgage insurance$0
- HOA$0
Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.
The question everyone asks first
What do you need to make to buy a house in Missouri City?
Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Missouri City is not 1.10%. A typical Missouri City address runs about 2.45% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.
| Home price | Monthly payment with taxes, insurance and MI | Income needed in Missouri City | What a national calculator tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $2,452 | $65,000 | $58,000 |
| $300,000 | $2,874 | $77,000 | $68,000 |
| $350,000 | $3,297 | $88,000 | $77,000 |
| $400,000 | $3,744 | $100,000 | $88,000 |
| $500,000 | $4,589 | $122,000 | $107,000 |
| $600,000 | $5,458 | $146,000 | $128,000 |
On a $400,000 house the national number is $88,000. The Missouri City number is $100,000.
That $12,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.
Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.
In their words
What families say after they close.
Where people are buying
Missouri City communities we finance in every month.
Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.
Sienna
The engine of this market and one of the top selling communities in the country, ranked 46th nationally with 223 sales in the first half of 2026. Thirteen active builders from the $280s to over a million. Seven MUDs from $0.3975 to $1.05, so the section matters enormously. Not inside city limits.
2.29 to 2.94% total / HOA $1,580Quail Valley
The quiet winner on tax. An established golf course neighborhood with a MUD rate of only $0.1365, producing a 2.29% total in a metro where new communities routinely run above 3%. Fort Bend ISD.
2.29% totalRiverstone, Missouri City side
Fort Bend MUD 115 at $0.31 or MUD 46 at $0.34, and unlike the Sugar Land side, these sections are inside Missouri City. Fort Bend ISD. The developer publishes rates that match the county records except for the drainage line.
2.45% totalLake Olympia, Vicksburg and Colony Lakes
Established Fort Bend ISD neighborhoods. We could not match these to a specific MUD in public records, which means we pull them by address instead of publishing a number we cannot stand behind.
Confirm by addressParks Edge and Camden Park
Newer Missouri City construction. Same situation, the district assignment is not published anywhere we could verify, so we check the parcel.
Confirm by addressThe county advantage
Fort Bend County levies two entities totaling $0.422. Harris County levies five totaling $0.6289, because Harris funds a hospital district and a port. That is worth about $86 a month on a $500,000 home before any MUD enters the picture.
0.42% county baseAlso looking nearby?
We finance homes across Greater Houston.
What working with us looks like
Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.
Five standards, in this order, on every Missouri City file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.
1. The Welcome Call
Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.
Usually within minutes
2. The Clarity Call
Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Missouri City tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.
Scheduled around you
3. The Predictable Payment
One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.
Before you shop
4. The Predictable Close Calendar
Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.
Within 24 hours of contract
5. The Predictable Annual Review
Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.
Every year you own the home
What this saves you
Two things that put real money back in your pocket.
Most lenders compete on a rate they quote you once. We compete on what you actually pay in Missouri City, on day one and every year after. Quoting Sienna with the Missouri City rate overstates the payment by roughly $240 a month, because Sienna is not inside the city limits.
More than 35 wholesale lenders, shopped for you
We are not a bank with one rate sheet and one set of rules. We take your file to the lenders that fit your situation. Self-employed, commission income, a credit event a few years back, a tight closing window. Somebody prices that well, and finding them is our job, not yours.
The Sure-Fi Advantage, $2,244 waived
Buy your Missouri City home with us, and when rates come down we refinance you with no lender cost. Underwriting $999, processing $995, credit report $250. Not a coupon with a deadline. Every time, for as long as you have the loan. Third-party costs like appraisal and title are set by outside companies and no lender controls those.
Help with the down payment
4 programs a Missouri City buyer can actually use.
Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Missouri City, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.
| Program | How much |
|---|---|
| Fort Bend County Housing Finance CorporationFirst-time buyers purchasing in Fort Bend County. Open for 2026 on a first come, first served basis with limited funds, so timing matters more than it does on the state programs. | $10,000 |
| SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not. | Up to 5% of the loan |
| TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer. | 2% to 5% of the loan |
| TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county. | Up to 5% of the loan |
The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Missouri City address cannot use it.
It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.
Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.
Which loan fits you
Every program, explained without the jargon.
The right program in Missouri City depends on your credit, your down payment, how your income is documented, and sometimes on the exact address. We tell you which one puts you in the best position, not just which one you qualify for.
FHA loans
3.5% down and built for lower credit scores. Mortgage insurance stays for the life of most FHA loans, which is the part nobody mentions.
Conventional loans
3% down is possible. Mortgage insurance comes off at 20% equity, and two borrowers usually price it lower than one.
VA loans
Zero down, no monthly mortgage insurance, and the best rates on the board if you have served.
USDA loans
Zero down, and it is decided entirely by the map. Most of Missouri City sits outside the eligible map. VA or conventional with assistance is usually the zero-down or low-down route here.
Self-employed and 1099
Write-offs make your income look smaller than it is. Bank statement and P&L options read it the way it deserves to be read.
Investor and DSCR
Qualify on the property's rent instead of your tax returns.
Tools and guides
Free, and none of it asks for your credit.
Start with the calculator above. When you want the detail behind a number, these go deeper.
Get pre-approved
What lenders actually look at, and what makes a pre-approval hold up when you write an offer.
How much cash you really need
Down payment, closing costs and prepaids, separated out so the number is not a surprise.
FHA or conventional
Which one fits, and what the mortgage insurance actually costs on each.
VA loans
Zero down, no monthly mortgage insurance, and the parts of the benefit most people never use.
Self-employed and 1099
Write-offs make your income look smaller than it is. There is more than one way to document it.
First step for a first-time buyer
What to do first, before you look at a single house.
Missouri City questions
What Missouri City buyers ask us most.
If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.
Looking at a specific address?
Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.
Text the address to 832-449-2915Is Sienna in Missouri City?
What is the property tax rate in Missouri City?
Which Sienna section has the lowest taxes?
Why is Quail Valley's tax rate so low?
How does Fort Bend County compare to Harris County on taxes?
Which school district serves Missouri City?
How is the Missouri City market right now?
What areas do you serve around Missouri City?
Missouri City, Texas
Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.
Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.