Fulshear Mortgage Lender and Home Loan Guide | Steve Kyles

Fulshear, Texas

Fulshear has the widest MUD spread in the Houston area. Nine hundred dollars of it lands on your payment.

Weston Lakes pays a MUD rate of $0.361. Cross Creek West pays $1.50. Same county, same school district in most cases, and about $475 a month of difference on a $500,000 house. We have been financing homes out here since before most of these districts existed.

  • We know the rate in every Fulshear district, from Weston Lakes to Fulshear Lakes.
  • Most Fulshear MUDs offer no homestead exemption. The biggest line on your bill has the least relief. We plan around it.
  • Before your offer goes in, we call the listing agent and confirm your approval is real.
  • When rates drop, we refinance you at no lender cost.
Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers in Fulshear, Texas

Steve and Stephanie Kyles, mortgage brokers serving Fulshear and Greater Houston / NMLS #330894

Get your Fulshear numbers

Three questions. Then we call and build your Clear Move Plan around the neighborhood you are actually looking in.

No cost, no obligation, and no credit application to get your numbers.

Would rather just talk? Call or text 832-449-2915
Got it. Watch your phone. Steve or Stephanie will call you shortly with real numbers for that part of Fulshear. If now is a bad time, text 832-449-2915.
$460,000
Median Fulshear sale price HAR, July 2026
$475
Monthly tax swing on a $500K home between the lowest and highest Fulshear MUD
2nd
Fastest growing city in the United States Census, May 2026
24 yrs
Financing homes on this side of Houston
5.0
Across 47 reviews on Google and Zillow. Every one is five stars.

The thing nobody tells Fulshear buyers

Your MUD rate is going to fall. Nobody explains that either.

Why two Fulshear houses cost different money

A Municipal Utility District borrows against land before the houses exist, then repays the bonds through an extra line on your tax bill. A brand new district has bonds and almost no rooftops, so it sits at the practical ceiling of $1.50. As homes fill in, the same bonds spread across more owners and the rate steps down.

This is not a theory. Fort Bend MUD 173 went from $1.27 in 2020 to $0.87 in 2025. MUD 170 went from about $1.27 in 2021 to $0.79. Weston Lakes sits at $0.361 because it has been paying its bonds down for decades.

So a buyer in Cross Creek West at $1.50 today is not buying a permanent penalty. They are buying a payment that improves. A buyer in Weston Lakes is buying a payment that already improved. Both are fine. Nobody should find out which one they bought at the closing table.

Real Fulshear tax rates, by community

  • Weston Lakes2.03%
  • Churchill Farms2.40%
  • Fulbrook2.51%
  • Cross Creek Ranch2.51 to 3.13%
  • Polo Ranch2.71%
  • Tamarron2.74 to 2.84%
  • Jordan Ranch2.79%
  • Fulshear Lakes3.12%
  • Cross Creek West3.17%

Total of every taxing entity: county, drainage, school district, emergency services, city where it applies, and MUD. Built from the Fort Bend County Truth in Taxation portal, the county's 2025 rate and exemption worksheet, and the developers' own rate sheets. Being inside Fulshear city limits adds another $0.19 and it does not follow community boundaries, so we confirm it by address. 2026 rates are adopted through October.

Run your Fulshear numbers

What would the payment be on a Fulshear house?

Pick your neighborhood and it loads that district's real total tax rate and typical HOA dues. Mortgage insurance comes off the published rate card, including the discount for having two borrowers on the loan.

Best when your credit is 620 or higher. Mortgage insurance drops off at 20% equity.

Two borrowers lowers the mortgage insurance rate on the published card. Most lenders never mention it.

$22,500 down

An example rate, not a quote.

Edit this if you know the district's actual rate.

Estimated from your credit and down payment. If we have quoted you a real MI figure, type it here and everything recalculates.

Starting estimate by price. Edit it if you have a real quote.

Loads from the neighborhood you pick.

Estimated monthly payment in Fulshear

$0 / month
  • Principal and interest$0
  • Property taxes$0
  • Homeowners insurance$0
  • Mortgage insurance$0
  • HOA$0
Down payment$0
Closing costs lender and title$0
Prepaids escrow setup and first-year insurance$0
Seller credit if you negotiate one$0
Estimated cash to close$0

Estimates for planning only. Not a loan commitment, a rate lock, or an offer to extend credit. Actual payment and cash to close depend on your credit, the property, the district's real tax rate, final insurance figures, and your loan terms. Rates change daily. Steve Kyles NMLS #330894, ProLending Mortgage NMLS #262563. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Tax rates are 2025 adopted totals built from the county appraisal district and Truth in Taxation records, school district tax pages and developer rate sheets. 2026 rates are adopted through October 2026. Mortgage insurance uses the published national rate card effective February 2026. Example rate is the Freddie Mac 30-year average, week of September 3, 2026.

The question everyone asks first

What do you need to make to buy a house in Fulshear?

Every national calculator answers this with a property tax rate near 1.10%. Fulshear is not 1.10%. A typical Fulshear address runs about 2.74% once every taxing entity is added up. That gap is why buyers get approved online for a number they cannot close on here.

Conventional loan, 5% down, 720 to 739 credit, two borrowers, a 30-year fixed rate of 6.71%, $110 a month in HOA dues, and a 2.74% total tax rate. Income assumes a 45% debt-to-income ratio and no other monthly debts. A car payment or a student loan raises every number here. Planning figures, not an approval.
Home priceMonthly payment with taxes, insurance and MIIncome needed in FulshearWhat a national calculator tells you
$250,000$2,532$68,000$58,000
$300,000$2,967$79,000$68,000
$350,000$3,401$91,000$78,000
$400,000$3,861$103,000$88,000
$500,000$4,729$126,000$108,000
$600,000$5,623$150,000$128,000

On a $400,000 house the national number is $88,000. The Fulshear number is $103,000.

That $15,000 gap is property tax. It is the most common reason a buyer gets approved online, writes an offer, and then finds out the payment does not work. Nobody lied to them. The calculator did not know where they were buying.

Pick your neighborhood in the calculator above and the real rate loads. Then call us and we will tell you the income and the credit it actually takes for that address.

Call or text 832-449-2915

Where people are buying

Fulshear communities we finance in every month.

Each of these prices differently, taxes differently, and appraises differently. Tell us which one you are looking at and we will tell you what it actually costs to live there.

Weston Lakes

Gated, golf, larger lots, and the lowest MUD rate in Fulshear at $0.361. Lamar CISD. The City of Weston Lakes is separately incorporated and levies no property tax, so there is no city line on the bill at all.

2.03% total

Cross Creek Ranch

The big one, and the most complicated. Five MUDs ranging $0.68 to $1.30, and the community is split between Lamar CISD and Katy ISD. Two houses on the same street can have different schools and different tax bills. Never assume from the community name.

2.51 to 3.13% total

Cross Creek West

Newest and highest, Fort Bend MUD 198 at the $1.50 ceiling. Lamar CISD. The upside is that the rate has nowhere to go but down as the district fills in.

3.17% total / HOA $1,550

Jordan Ranch

Fulshear MUD 3A at $1.12, Lamar CISD. The developer publishes the entire tax stack entity by entity, which almost nobody does, and it sums exactly to the county records.

2.79% total / HOA $1,235

Fulshear Lakes and Tamarron

Both newer Lamar CISD communities with entry pricing in the $330s to mid $300s, which is where a lot of first-time buyers land out here. Higher MUD rates come with that entry price.

2.79 to 3.12% total

Fulbrook and Polo Ranch

Quieter, larger lots, lower dues. Polo Ranch ran $795 a year in 2025. Both Lamar CISD.

2.51 to 2.71% total

What working with us looks like

Five things happen on every file. Same way every time.

Five standards, in this order, on every Fulshear file. Whether the market is calm or the market is a mess.

1. The Welcome Call

Someone actually calls you back. We answer your first questions, get you started, and put the next call on the calendar.

Usually within minutes

2. The Clarity Call

Thirty minutes on the phone where we build your Clear Move Plan. Your sales price, your monthly payment, your cash to close, with the real Fulshear tax rate for the neighborhood you are looking at. Every question answered before you hang up.

Scheduled around you

3. The Predictable Payment

One page with your full payment, principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, plus what you need at the closing table. In your hands before you start touring homes.

Before you shop

4. The Predictable Close Calendar

Every milestone from contract to keys, with a date on it. You and your agent both know what happens next, so nobody has to chase an update.

Within 24 hours of contract

5. The Predictable Annual Review

Every year on the anniversary of your closing we check the rate, the mortgage insurance and your district's tax rate, because MUD rates move and so does what you owe.

Every year you own the home

Start with the Welcome Call

Help with the down payment

4 programs a Fulshear buyer can actually use.

Most articles about this list every program in Texas and never tell you which ones your address qualifies for. These are the ones that reach Fulshear, with the real current numbers and the catch on each.

Verified September 15, 2026 against each administering agency. Program funds, income limits and terms change without much notice, so we confirm the current status on your file rather than working from an article.
ProgramHow much
Fort Bend County Housing Finance CorporationFirst-time buyers purchasing in Fort Bend County. Open for 2026 on a first come, first served basis with limited funds, so timing matters more than it does on the state programs.$10,000
SETH 5 Star Texas AdvantageForgiven after 3 years, or deferred with no payments and no interest. 640 score. No first-time buyer requirement and no maximum sales price, which is unusual and is why this one works on higher-priced homes when the others do not.Up to 5% of the loan
TSAHCGrant that is never repaid, or a second lien forgiven in 3 years. 620 score on FHA, VA and USDA, 640 on conventional. No first-time buyer requirement. Pairs with a Mortgage Credit Certificate if you are a first-time buyer.2% to 5% of the loan
TDHCA My First Texas HomeState program for first-time buyers and veterans, with income and purchase price limits that vary by county.Up to 5% of the loan

The City of Houston program pays up to $75,000. A Fulshear address cannot use it.

It only covers homes that pay City of Houston taxes, and it is paused right now anyway because the funds ran out. Most sites still list it as a Houston-area option without saying either of those things. It is worth knowing about for later. It is not worth waiting on.

Assistance changes what you qualify for, not just what you bring. A second lien affects your ratios, some programs carry a slightly higher rate, and a few cannot be combined. The right question is never which program pays the most. It is which one leaves you with the lowest payment and a file that closes.

Ask which one fits my file

Fulshear questions

What Fulshear buyers ask us most.

If yours is not here, call or text. We would rather answer it now than have you guess at it.

Looking at a specific address?

Send it over. We will pull the actual tax rate, the HOA, and tell you the real monthly payment, usually the same day.

Text the address to 832-449-2915
What is a MUD tax in Fulshear and how much is it?
A Municipal Utility District is a local government that funded the water, sewer and drainage for a neighborhood by issuing bonds, repaid through an extra line on your property tax bill. Fulshear-area MUD rates run from $0.361 at Weston Lakes to $1.50 at Cross Creek West, a spread of $1.139 per $100. On a $500,000 home that is roughly $5,695 a year, about $475 a month. It is the single most underestimated number in a Fulshear pre-approval, and we pull the exact rate for your address before you write an offer.
Will my Fulshear MUD rate go down over time?
Usually yes, and the history supports it. Fort Bend MUD 173 went from $1.27 in 2020 to $0.87 in 2025. MUD 170 went from about $1.27 in 2021 to $0.79. A new district carries bonds against very few homes, so the rate starts high and steps down as the neighborhood fills in. Nobody can promise a schedule, but the direction is well established. It is a reason not to panic about a $1.50 district, and a reason to run the numbers on what happens if it does not move.
Do Fulshear MUDs offer a homestead exemption?
Most of them do not, and this is the detail that catches people. Fort Bend County gives you 20% or $5,000, whichever is greater. Lamar CISD and Katy ISD give $140,000. The City of Fulshear gives 14% or $5,000. But most Fulshear MUDs offer no homestead exemption at all, which means the single largest rate on your bill is also the one with the least relief. File your homestead anyway, on everything that offers it, right after you close. It is free and a surprising number of buyers never get around to it.
Is my Fulshear home in Lamar CISD or Katy ISD?
Depends on the address, not the community. Cross Creek Ranch, Tamarron and Willow Creek Farms are all split between the two. Lamar CISD is at $1.1469 and Katy ISD is at $1.1171, so the school line alone is about three cents apart. Lamar CISD also carries a higher debt component, an I and S rate of $0.48 against Katy's $0.39, and is moving on a roughly two billion dollar bond program. That is worth knowing if you are buying for the long haul.
Did Fulshear just raise city property taxes?
Yes. On September 1, 2026 the city adopted $0.190549 per $100, up from $0.167903, an increase of 13.49%. On a median homestead that is roughly $140 more a year, about $11.65 a month, and it will show up in escrow analyses in early 2027. Worth knowing, but keep it in proportion. At $0.19 the city is under seven percent of a typical Fulshear tax bill. The MUD line is a quarter to nearly half of it. Anyone quoting you a Fulshear payment and treating the city rate as the variable is looking at the wrong number.
Should I use the builder's lender in Fulshear?
Compare, do not assume. Texas builders are running temporary 2-1 buydowns worth $8,000 to $18,000, permanent points worth $3,500 to $10,500, and closing cost credits of $5,000 to $15,000. Stacked packages hit $10,000 to $35,000, and on a $350,000 home a 2-1 buydown can cut the first-year payment by roughly $415 a month. Sometimes that genuinely beats anything we can do. Other times the incentive is priced into the house and a wholesale lender wins outright. Bring us the sheet and we will tell you which, including when it is theirs.
How fast is Fulshear actually growing?
The Census Bureau ranked Fulshear the second fastest growing city in the country in its May 2026 release, about 21% growth and more than 11,000 new residents in a year. Only Celina beat it. But growth is decelerating. New taxable value added dropped from $375 million to $180.2 million year over year. Practically, that means builder incentives are real right now and the buy-before-it-doubles pitch is not supported by the data. Take your time and negotiate.
What areas do you serve around Fulshear?
All of Fulshear and the surrounding Fort Bend and Waller County growth corridor, plus Katy, Richmond, Rosenberg, Sugar Land and the rest of Greater Houston. We are licensed across Texas.

Fulshear, Texas

Know the real number before you fall in love with the house.

Thirty minutes with a Houston mortgage broker who knows these districts. You will hang up knowing your price range, your monthly payment, and what you need at closing.